Sunday, July 28, 2013

Just Another Dab of This and That Ramble


Yes - I have been missing.  Even tho blogging has been my escape/place to retreat to from everyday life and its "going ons", some times  even it has to be put aside for a while.
*******
Gotta have a picture you know......
Snow in July ?  Nope! Someone sent me this pic that was taken one morning in July last year, at a city fountain  in small town USA. Don't think the city maintenance workers were to happy about this, and it was not the first time someone threw soap in the fountain last Summer.
********
Temps unseasonably cool for the month of July recently, and after having my morning coffee, decided I needed to get out and try to clear my head for a bit. Had not been to any estate and/or yard sales in some time, so checked the estate sale listings in the area,  and only one looked interesting.  Advertised and pictures of a lot of old costume jewelry - a table twice the length of a card table and another card table piled up.  So off I went - nice area, house well kept/neat on outside, lots of customers - looked promising.  Well so much for that thought!  I am guessing the person(s) that had lived there were hoarders, and had an aversion to cleaning.  We are not talking short term here, but years of accumulation, many years.

Looked around and did not see the tables of jewelry, so asked one of the workers of the sale, and she said they sold all the jewelry as soon as they opened.  Hearing that more and more these days, as so many people are into the repurposing, selling on websites, etc.  She then told me and some others coming in that it was  $5 for all you can fit in a bag, regardless of what it was or price marked.  Lots were filling bags up, but I was on a mission for old/vintage bling only, and still trying to clean out my own clutter, not to mention allergies went into overdrive, so decided to leave.   When leaving I noticed a huge pile of carpet and padding over to the side, that had been taken out of the house.  Oh my - glad I did not buy anything. :/

Well...So much for "sale hopping" on a cooler than normal July morning - went on to run some errands, picked up a chicken, pecan, grape salad sandwich for lunch, came home and did a surgical scrub up to my elbows, then sat down to lunch.   Afterwards vacuumed, tidied up the place a bit, took out the garbage, and decided I really need to get serious about decluttering around here.  Why is it when you go in places like that, you get the urge to go home and clean - at least it does me. Shudder!!!!!
Oh stop laughing - I bet some of you have been in places like that also! :-D
*******
Still visiting around the land of blogs as time allows.  Hope to be back more often in the "very near future".
Have a wonderful week !!!!!
Glenda

10 comments:

Pat said...

I would have scrubbed too, Glenda!:-)

Your chicken salad sandwich sounds wonderful. I love that kind of chicken salad.

We are escaping to St Louis today...or rather West County...all the same. Everyone says we live in St Louis even though we are 50 miles northwest.LOL Anyway, there is a nifty park out that way, we haven't been to in awhile. The weather is glorious...too glorious to stay home.

Betsy@My Salvaged Treasures said...

Yep, I've been to a few places like that before and feel the same way, like I have to take a shower as soon as I get home. Too bad you missed out on all the jewelry though.

Teresa@1800 Farmhouse Rd said...

Oh it isn't just you, Glenda, you should see where I have been this morning. Goodness, ya just never know anymore, do ya??

Leann said...

Places like that skeeve me out too. And like you I always come home and clean. But the same thing happens when I come home from someones house is decorated wonderfully. I get the urge to make mine better.

Happy end of July!
Leann

Manuela@A Cultivated Nest said...

Sounds like a mess! Yes, I bet people are reselling or repurposing the old jewelry and selling it on etsy. I see the neatest things made from old brooches and such.

Cheryl said...

Hey girl :-} I always like to put the show Hoarders on the t.v.... boy oh boy does that help me toss stuff in a garbage bag to be donated to the thrift store! lol

Shoot me off an email and let me know how things are going... I've been thinking about you a lot lately. I hope everything is fabulous ;-)
big hugs,
Cheryl

SavoringTime in the Kitchen said...

Glad to see you back, Glenda, and glad you've been out and about too even though it means a surgical scrub afterward :)

Robyn said...

Hi, Glenda! Thank you for stopping by! That estate sale does sound a bit scary, but I would have loved filling up a bag of a jewelry for $5! Ha, ha! ;)

Laurie Ritchey said...

I hope people don't feel that way after they leave my house, but I've been in that kind of situation before - afraid to buy anything because the smell would probably always linger. Sorry it was such a bummer sale. We've had that done to our fountain several times also. I've always wondered how much detergent those kids had to buy to get so much soap in the fountain! It's caused our fountain to have to shut down for periods of time for maintenance. Very expensive prank. Hope you are doing ok. Let me know when you hear something. laurie

Patty Antle said...

I would have loved to get $5 bags of vintage jewelry even tho the place didn't look too clean. Funny picture of the soap/snow - lol.